CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1.102 J81359

Mr. Ray Reynolds
Lee Hardeman Customs Broker, Inc.
P.O. Box 45545
Atlanta, GA 30320-0545

RE: The tariff classification of a ball bearing cage from the United Kingdom

Dear Mr. Reynolds:

In your letter dated February 14, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Anglo-American Vulcanized Fibre.

You describe the article in question as ball bearing cage manufactured from round tubes using a phenolic resin impregnated woven cotton fabric. The tubes are created by pressure rolling the impregnated material under heat onto steel mandrels and allowing the formed tube to cure. The bearing cage produced from the tube will be used as a component part of an angular contact ball bearing. A sample of the bearing cage was submitted.

The applicable subheading for the ball bearing cage will be 8482.99.3500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of ball bearings. The rate of duty will be 9.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division